Mango Butter White Raw, 1 Lb

  • Sale
  • Regular price Dhs. 133.00


Description

Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter is a fat obtained from the seeds of Mangifera indica tree or commonly known as a mango tree. Fruit of this tree is thought to have been cultivated for 4000 years or more. Mango is grown in nearly all the tropical areas of the world and indigenous people have been reaping the hair and skin care benefits of this magnificent fruit for many centuries. They believe that mango butter has healing and regenerative abilities. Mango Butter may be used to assist in skin/hair moisturization after exposure to harsh elements of the Mother Nature like sun, wind and cold. Give your skin a care it deserves with this hard working fruit known for its unique softening and moisturizing abilities. Enriched with vitamins (like A, E, &C), multiple minerals and strong antioxidants, mango butter works hard to keep your skin, hair and scalp well nourished. Talk about a multi-faceted fruit! Extracted from the seeds "butter" is carefully refined and deodorized via mild and natural processes to obtain a product which meets the stringent requirements for cosmetic applications. Mango Butter con-tains a high content of C18:0 and C18:1 fatty acids. It is solid at room temperatures, but liquefies on contact with skin and applies easily and evenly. Mango butter has similar benefits as cocoa and shea butters; however it contains higher levels of essential fatty acids making it a more intensive moisturizer. This butter is used as a base ingredient in body care formulas, skin care products and soaps. Mango butter contains high level of unsaponifiables (components of fat/oil that do not turn into soap when combined with lye); thus, some addition of this butter to soaps will combat drying effects of bar soaps or cleansers. The formulator must be careful not to add too much, as an excess of unsaponifiables can result in a soft, poor quality soap bar.

Features

Great moisturizer, natural ingredient | Comes in convinient resealable, reusable, microwable tub | Hard and solid at room temperature chunks of fat from a seed of a mango fruit. High in unsaponifiables | Contains naturally occurring multivitamins (A, E, C...) | Could serve as a replacement for paraffin based emollients

UPC

853589004279

EAN

0853589004279

Model No

SG_B00AEIVIGS_US

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out